ABOUT | CV | CREDITS

As director

2016

Una at Telluride Film Festival, Toronto Film Festival, London Film Festival

A Streetcar Named Desire, Tennessee Williams, Young Vic / St Ann’s Warehouse, Brooklyn, July

Stiffelio, Giuseppe Verdi, Oper Frankfurt, January

2015

La Bohème, Giacomo Puccini, ENO, London, December

Una, production, feature film based on the play Blackbird by David Harrower, produced by Film 4, WestEnd Films, Jean Doumanian Productions.

2014

La Bohème, Giacomo Puccini, Netherlands Opera, Amsterdam, December

The Maids, Jean Genet, in a new version by Benedict Andrews & Andrew UptonSTC, Lincoln Centre Festival, New York

A Streetcar Named Desire, Tennessee Williams, Young Vic, London, July

Fiery Angel, Sergei Prokofiev, Komische Oper, Berlin, January

2013

Macbeth, Giuseppe Verdi, Royal Danish Opera / Det Kongelige Teater, Copenhagen, November

The Maids, Jean Genet, in a new version by Benedict Andrews & Andrew Upton, Sydney Theatre Company, June

2012

Macbeth, William Shakespeare, translated by Þorarinn Eldjárn, Þjóðleikhúsið, Reykjavk, December

Three Sisters, Anton Chekhov, in a new version by Benedict Andrews, Young Vic, London, September

Groß und Klein / Big and Little, Botho Strauß, English text by Martin Crimp, STC, tour: Théâtre de la Ville in Paris, The Barbican in London, the Wiener  Festwochen in Vienna, and the Ruhrfestspiele Recklinghausen

Every Breath, Benedict Andrews, Belvoir Street Theatre, Sydney, Marc

The Marriage of Figaro, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Opera Australia, February

2011

Groß und Klein / Big and Little, Botho Strauß, English text by Martin Crimp, Sydney Theatre Company, November

The Seagull, Anton Chekhov, version by Benedict Andrews, Belvoir Street, Sydney, June
The Return of Ulysses, Monteverdi, ENO / Young Vic, London

2010

Lér konnungur, William Shakespeare, translated by Þorarinn Eldjarn, Þjóðleikhúsið, Reykjavik

Measure for Measure, William Shakespeare, adapted by Benedict Andrews, Company B Belvoir, Sydne

Gerettet, Edward Bond, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin

2009

The City, Martin Crimp, Sydney Theatre Company

Endstation Sehnsucht, Tennessee Williams, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin

The War of the Roses, William Shakespeare, adapted by Benedict Andrews & Tom Wright, Sydney Theatre Company / Sydney Festival / Perth Festival

2008

Der Hund, Die Nacht und Das Messer, Marius von Mayenburg, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berli

Moving Target, a project by Benedict Andrews & Marius von Mayenburg, text by Marius von Mayenburg, Malthouse Theatre / Adelaide Festival / Sydney Opera House.

2007

Betrunken Genug Zu Sagen Ich Liebe Dich?, Caryl Churchill, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Edward Albee, Company B Belvoir, Sydne

The Season at Sarsaparilla, Patrick White, Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company

Stoning Mary, Debbie Tucker Green, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin

Der Hässliche, Marius von Mayenburg, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin

2006

Eldorado, Marius von Mayenburg, Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne

Under Ice, Falk Richter, ABC Radio, Australia

2005

Julius Caesar, William Shakespeare, adapted by Benedict Andrews, Sydney Theatre Company

The Chairs, Eugene Ionesco, translated by Martin Crimp, Company B Belvoir, Sydney

Blackbird, David Harrower, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin

2004

Far Away, Caryl Churchill, Sydney Theatre Company

Gesäubert, Sarah Kane, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, William Shakespeare, Company B Belvoir, Sydney

2003

Threepenny Opera, Bertolt Brecht & Kurt Weill, in a version by Raimondo Cortese & Jeremy Sams, Company B Belvoir, Sydney

The Eternity Man, Dorothy Porter & Jonathan Mills, Almeida Opera, London

Endgame, Samuel Beckett, Sydney Theatre Company / Sydney Festival

2002

Life is a Dream, Calderon de la Barca, adapted by Benedict Andrews & Beatrix Christian, Sydney Theatre Company

Mr Kolpert, David Gieselmann, Sydney Theatre Company

2001

Old Masters, Beatrix Christian, Sydney Theatre Company

Three Sisters, Anton Chekhov, Sydney Theatre Company

Fireface, Marius von Mayenburg, Sydney Theatre Company / Sydney Festival

2000

Attempts on her Life, Martin Crimp, Sydney Theatre Company

La Dispute, Pierre Marivaux, translated by Timberlake Wertenbaker, Sydney Theatre Company

1999

Ur/faust, J.W Goethe, adapted by Benedict Andrews, Performing Lines / Adelaide Festival / Weimar 99 / Muffathalle, Munich

A Dream Play, August Strindberg, adapted by May Brit Akerholt & Benedict Andrews, Brink, Adelaide

1998

Closer, Patrick Marber, STCSA, Adelaide

Mojo, Jez Butterworth, Brink, Adelaide

1997

Features of Blown Youth, Raimondo Cortese, Magpie 2, Adelaide

In the Solitude of the Cotton Fields, Bernard Marie Koltés, translated by Jeffrey Wainwright, Magpie 2, Adelaide

Mercedes, Thomas Brasch,  Magpie 2, Adelaide

1996

Wounds to the Face, Howard Barker, Blueprint, Adelaide

Storm from Paradise, Claire MacDonald, Blueprint, Adelaide

Plays

Gloria, first produced, Griffin Theatre, 2016, directed by Lee Lewis, Published by Currency Press and by Oberon Books, 2016 (in Collected Plays)

Every Breath, first produced Belvoir Theatre, 2012, directed by Benedict Andrews.  Translated into Portuguese by Jorge Silva Melo for a production by Artistas Unidos in Lisbon 2013, directed by John Romao and Paolo Castro. Published by Currency Press and by Oberon Books, 2016 (in Collected Plays)

Geronimo, first published in The White Review 14. published by Oberon Books, 2016 (in Collected Plays)

The Stars, published by Oberon Books, 2016 (in Collected Plays)

Like a Sun, published by Oberon Books, 2016 (in Collected Plays)

Positions

Resident Director, Sydney Theatre Company, 2001-2003
Artistic Director, Magpie2, STCSA, 1997
Assistant Director 1996-1997 to Neil Armfield, Michael Gow, Jim Sharman

Awards

2012 London Critics Circle Award – Three Sisters, Best Director
2012 Gríman Awards – Macbeth, Iceland, Best Production
2012 Helpmann Awards - Groß und Klein, Best Direction of a Play,
2011 Gríman Awards – Lér Konnungur, Iceland, six awards including Best Director and Best Production
2010 Sydney Theatre Awards – Measure for Measure, three awards including Best Director and Best Mainstage Production.
2009 Helpmann Awards - The War of the Roses, six awards including Best Direction of a Play, Best Play
2009 Sydney Theatre Award - The War of the Roses, five awards including Best Direction of A Play, Best Mainstage Play
2009 Melbourne Green Room Awards - The Season at Sarsaparilla, seven awards including Best Director, Best Production
2008 Helpmann Awards - Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Best Play
2005 Sidney Myer Performing Arts Award for an Individual Artist
2003 Goethe Institute Language Study Scholarship
2003 40th Theatertreffen Berlin, International Forum Junge Bühnenangerhörger
2000 Helpmann Awards, La Dispute, Best Direction of a Play
1999 Young South Australian of the Year
1998 Gloria Payten & Gloria Dawn Travel Fellowship
1998 Adelaide Fringe Award, Mojo, Best Overall Production
1996 Adelaide Fringe Award,Wounds to the Face, Best Production